Page Style: Normal Text Size Large Text SizeText-onlyText-only (High Visibility)
Skip Navigation Links

GDPR COMPLIANCE STATEMENT    Click <HERE> for a PDF copy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


East Suffolk Association for the Blind (ESAB)


1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we? 

East Suffolk Association for the Blind is a local charity that provides support services to visually impaired people in East Suffolk with the goal of enabling them to lead active fulfilling and independent lives.  It is managed by a Board of Trustees who are responsible for deciding how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The data controller is:

East Suffolk Association for the Blind

The Old Station 

Little Bealings

Woodbridge 

Suffolk IP13 6LT


3. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information from you when our Community Workers or Administration team have contact with you either over the phone, through a home visit or at a District Social meeting.


4. What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, phone number and email address, date of birth, eye condition and services provided to you by ESAB.  We may also hold details of your carer or family contact details if you wish us to do so.


5. How do we use personal data?

ESAB complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use personal data for the following purposes: -


6. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?


7. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used by the employees of ESAB in order to provide its support services to all of its registered members. We will only share your data with third parties outside of ESAB with your explicit prior consent.


8. How long do we keep your personal data?
Specifically, we retain personal data indefinitely until and if you request that your details be removed from our systems.

Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork will be retained for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

9. Your rights relating to your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -


10. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


11. Contact Details


To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:

The Administrator

East Suffolk Association for the Blind

The Old Station 

Little Bealings

Woodbridge IP13 6LT       


Tel: 01473 611011      Email:  info@esab.org.uk


The GDPR is overseen and administered within the UK by the Information Commissioners Office. The  Information Commissioners Office can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or via email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.



<< To return to the Homepage click HERE